Duneland School Corporation
Calendar Dune News Skyward Parent Portal Staff Directory

601 West Morgan Ave.

Chesterton, IN 46304

Phone: 219-983-3600

Return to Headlines

DSC Students in Tri-County Jr/Sr HS Art Exhibition Win Awards

Several Chesterton High School and Middle School students have their work on display at South Shore Arts, 1040 Ridge Rd., Munster, Indiana for the 42nd annual Tri-County Jr./Sr. High School Art Exhibition.  The exhibit will be on display through May 22.

Students participating are:

Chesterton High School seniors Hayley Corzan, Serena Estrada, Collin Gibbons, Katarina Gregurich, Abby Hurst, Kara Knight, Kaitlin Kuypers, Alyssa Pisowicz and Chad Schuster; juniors Abby Ambruso, Brittany Milzarek, Jeslyn Hohenberger,  Elaina Nichols, Madison Stickels and Emma Tumbas; sophomores Eric Amling, Josh Coslet, Maddy Haskell, Abbi Koski, Lorann Lombardini, Clarissa Samahon, Lydia Scott, River Starnes, Hannah Thompson, Kayla VanNostran and Timber Whittemore; and freshman Jakob Bryner, Trinity Cibak, and Lindsay Kaurich. CHS teachers are Terese Maletta, Patrick Miller, Allison Nix, Kirsten Renehan, Adam Schultz and Jill Smoker.

Chesterton Middle School seventh grade students: Logan Riley, Ally Christian, Kaitlyn Corzan, Mikell Gregory, Grace Hannah, Kelly Lahaie, Emma Sieman and Alaina South; and eighth graders, Sydney Bala, Mireya Barrientes, Jaelynne Corral, Julia Dujmovich, Brook Gifford, Kyle McEuen, Lukas Needham, Isabella Torres and Eve Senderhauf.  CMS teachers are Jason Gast and Taylor Tice.

Five Chesterton High School and four Chesterton Middle School students received recognition and monetary awards at the awards program hosted on Sunday, May 1.

CHS

Elaina Nichols (grade 11) $100, South Shore Arts Regional Award for Young Artists

Lorann Lombardini (10) $75 Awards of Distinction

Timber Whittemore (10) $50, First in Media

Eric Amling (10), $50, First in Media

Chad Schuster (12), $25, Outstanding Awards

CMS

Eve Senderhauf (8), Jr High Best in Show

Mireya Barrientos (8), Jurors Award

Kyle McEuen (8), Best in Media color pencil

Alaina South (7), Best in Media graphite/pencil




CLOSE